NO.3 RAILWAY TERRACE,,,,,DYFED,
3 Railway Terrace

Llandeilo

On the street line just down from the junction with Crescent Road.

Exterior
Ca l9l0. 2 storey, 2 window art nouveau style shop. Colourwashed roughcast on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves, exposed rafters. Rendered stacks, lozenge motif to centre stack.. Mock timbered gables on brackets over lst floor canted oriels. Deep verges, bargeboards with finials. Rectangular toplights with lead cames to oriels. 2 light small paned casement windows, similar narrow sidelights. Continuous moulded cornice with paired brackets and dentils corniced forward under oriels on large consoles. Gabled fascia ends. End pilasters with lozenge motif over fluting with leaf finials. Shop window to right. Recessed doorway on left, small paned glazed door. Small paned, stained glass toplights, moulded tops. Plate glass windows. Cross window to left, lead cames to upper lights. House doorway to extreme left, half glazed door, moulded vertical panels. Pilasters as shopfront.