The Cawdor Arms Hotel

Llandeilo

Prominent on the street line.

Ca l845. Hotel on the site of the old Bear Inn.

Exterior
3 storeys, 5 window building. Colourwashed plastered front on rubble. Slate roof, moulded eaves cornice. Rendered stacks. Outer, l window, bays advanced slightly to 2nd floor. 9 pane (6 over 3) sash windows. Tripartite sash to centre, 9 pane sash with narrow side sashes. Continuous sill band. Outer bays of lst and ground floor have advanced 2 storey polygonal bay windows. Tall l8 pane sash windows to lst floor, sill band. 12 pane sashes to ground floor. Tripartite sash to centre of lst floor; tall l8 pane sash window (top panes latticed coloured glass) with narrow side sashes. l8 pane sashes flanking. Modern ironwork balcony with flagpoles carried on original Doric colums with similar pilasters to ends. Entablature lost. 12 pane sashes flank central doorway. Unsympathetic modern entrance. Original railings, principal rods with urn finials, to forecourt between advanced bays. Later crenellated extension to right not included.