NO.66 RHOSMAEN STREET,,,,,DYFED,
66 Rhosmaen Street

Llandeilo

On the street line adjoining the Angel Hotel.

Exterior
Ca l825. Three storey, 4 window retail premises. Roughcast on rubble walls. Gently pitched slate roof, cavetto eaves cornice. Shallow upper sashes to 9 pane 2nd floor windows, continuous sill band. 12 pane sash windows to lst floor. Modern hanging sign to centre. Continuous moulded cornice over shopfronts to ground floor. Plain fascia. Good fluted Ionic half columns to ends and centre, further column flanks house entrance alongside Snifters. Recessed entry at left end of shopfront. 3 light shop window, plain stallrisers. Canted central entrance to Snifters. Half glazed door, with moulded panel, tilting rectangular fanlight over mosaic sill. Single light shop windows, sinuous heads, turned glazing bars. Chequered tile stallrisers. Domestic entry to right flanked by columns. Panelled reveals. Half glazed door with small panes over moulded panels, plain rectangular fanlight over.

Group value with other listed items on Rhosmaen Street.