Former Stable Block S of Hendre Wen

Bro Garmon

Located diagonally opposite Hendre Wen farmhouse, with a C19 byre range adjoining to the S.

Square stable block, probably C17.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storeyes. Of whitened rubble construction, partly on boulder foundations (visible to the W); slate roof. Boarded stable entrance to R with crude projecting lintel. To the L, primitive lateral stone-stepped access to first-floor gabled entrance; lintel as before and recessed boarded door with pegged oak frame. Beneath the stair, a kennel niche, an early example of this feature. 2 small primary windows to the ground floors of both the E and W gable ends (one to each side blocked); 2-pane glazing over 4-part vent-slats. Small apex windows to each side, that to the E a 4-pane fixed window, that to the W with modern glazing. Adjoining to the S a later C19 byre range, a replacement of an earlier building; modern openings.

2-bay roof with pegged collar truss.

Included for group value with Hendre Wen farmhouse.