Low Stone Walls & Gates to Ha-Ha surrounding Plas Dinefwr

Llandeilo

Location
This ha-ha is most prominent on E side of Plas Dinefwr where it encloses and supports the terraced gardens and forecourt to main entrance. The ha-ha wall continues along N side of the terrace before turning S where the lower centre section bows forward be

The ha-ha in its preset form dates from R K Penson's recording of the main house in 1856/7.

Exterior
The principal 3-sided ha-ha has chamfered stonework cappings with piers similarly treated' one pair at main entrance with scrolly double ironwork gates and a further low pair flanking the bowed section of the wall on W side. Squared masonry with quoins to angles, including the exedras to main corners, and roll moulded band. The lower parts of these walls are ramped masonry. The end adjoining the kitchen block dies into a grassy bank. At the S end of the E side, the terraced wall steps forward before gradually reducing in height and returning towards the courtyard blocks.

Major group value with the house.