Outer Courtyard Ranges at Dynevor Castle (Newton House)

Llandeilo

Location
U-plan ranges of former stables and coach houses attached to Inner Courtyard and enclosed by a screen wall on E side.

This yard was formed by George Rice (d l779) in mid-Georgian style, N range probably earlier.

Exterior
One storey and attic flanking ranges to l storey W range with advanced and pedimented centre to coach house. Exposed rubble with freestone voussoirs to triple arches of coach house and to triple flanking arcades with glazed lunettes, slate roofs. Oculus to pediment, boarded doors, cobbled forecourt, with drains. S range with stone tile roof and 8 hipped dormers with sash and case windows, triple arched openings (two part-blocked, inset sash windows) to centre of ground floor. Bandy's and Coachman's cottages with assorted sash windows and doors with fanlights to (and sides of S range. South front with assorted stacks (two tall ones at eaves) cross gable, lean-tos and buttresses to main walls. N range is included with Inner Courtyard. Screen wall on E side with double outer gateways, tall square piers, modern workshop projects through screen. Cl9 lean-to opened on timber posts.Reference: Dynevor Castle guide book. p 25

Group Value.