St Tyfi's Church (now Interpretation Centre)

Llandeilo

Location
On the S edge of wooded parkland at Dynevor Castle (Newton House) and overlooking Afon Tywi. Reached by track of W from Llandeilo Bridge.

Exterior
Small stone church of medieval origin but almost entirely rebuilt in later Cl9, possibly to designs by R Kyrke Pearson, architect of Oswestry who redesigned Newton House for Lord Dynevor. Plan of unified chancel and nave with medieval (?) S aisle set back to left; W porch, lean-to S vestry and gabled N vestry. Rubble facings, freestone dressings, stone slate roofs, gable parapets with crucifix finials and twin bellcote openings to W end; chimney to E gable of S aisle. 3-light perpendicular E windows under rectangular drips, barred lights. 2-light traceried windows under pointed hoods to W front (with vertical masonry joint). Tall S aisle with blocked pointed doorway. W-porch with diagonal buttresses and wide 4-centred arch with hoodmoulded nook shafts to 4-centred door. Fine steeply sloping burial ground with old headstones.

Interior
Interior has open arched-brace roofs with collar-beams and stone corbels, fretted wall-plates to chancel. 3-bay aisle arcade with octagonal piers and hoodmoulds; pointed boarded doors with strip work hinges.

Church of moderate architectural interest in an exceptional location at Dynevor Park.