NO.23 BRIDGE STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
23 Bridge Street

Llangollen

Detached to left; set into line of street frontages.

Exterior
Early C18 pair of 3-storey, 2-window painted black fronts, part rubble to ground floor. Slate roofs, boarded eaves and cement render end chimney stacks. Deep cill bands, rubble quoins and plinth. Small pane casement windows, lintels and fluted keystones to 1st floor. Modern shop front to No 21 and early C19 regency front to No 23; fascia bowed out over two 4-pane shop windows, central half glazed door and overlight. 4-panel door between the two shops, numbered 23. Rubble left end with cross range; one stone dated 1883. Further rubble chimney stack and 1 small window; very tall cellar. Small sash windows at rear with brace plates and a broken loading platform and hoist; indicates a former commercial use.

Interior
The interior of No 21 retains dog-leg staircase with fluted newel, moulded handrail and turned balusters; the upper flight appears slightly earlier. Some half-timber partition walls and a roll moulded cross beam to rear parlour. 6-panel doors and a good C19 iron firegrate to 1st floor.