The Mill House, Llandybie

Llandybie
Ammanford
Llandybie village
Location
To the east of Llandybie mill. Stone rubble enclosing wall (modern concrete blockwork to street side) with steps down to the mill yard.

History
Small house with an early C19 front, though the large chimneys suggest an earlier date; perhaps C18. In 1840 it was recorded as mill, homestead and waste in the occupation of Evan Evans.

Exterior
A two-storey, three-window miller's house facing west towards Llandybie mill. Whitewashed stone at front and side, the front in axe-dressed masonry, the side in rubble; rough-cast at rear. Slate roof with tile ridge, timber bargeboards; large rendered end-chimneys. Gabled roof carried down to a catslide over the rear extension. Sash windows of twelve panes, exposed frames, horned sashes; panelled door with overlight and slightly cambered head. Modern door and windows at rear.

A fine miller's house retaining good C19 character and forming a group with the mill.