The Lodge

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Situated in village centre on E side of A482 at entrance of lane to Dolaucothi Home Farm.

History
Formerly the lodge to Dolaucothi, home of the Johnes family since the early C16. Early/mid C19 structure with late C19/early C20 gabled upper floor; originally the house probably had a hipped roof. Shown on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Rubble built, squared quoins: the upper masonry is of angular shaley ironstone. Slate roof, wooden soffits, decorative bargeboards. Central renewed brick chimney stack to ridge. Gabled front. Two upper late C19 2-light latticed leaded casements, concrete lintels. Two wide early/mid C19 3-light casements with cast iron latticed glazing to ground floor, Tudor labels. Central C20 door, late C19 open timber porch with stop- chamfered posts, elliptical head, flat wooden pendants to centre and sides. Right elevation with C20 door to left, concrete lintel. Two light casement to right, cast iron latticed panes, timber lintel. Left elevation with early/mid C19 3-light casement to left, cast iron latticed panes, similar window to right reduced to two lights. Both have Tudor labels. Rear with two upper 2-light leaded windows as front. Small ground floor window with metal gauze.

Prominent picturesque C19 lodge in good village setting.