Former Carthouse and Stable opposite Dolaucothi Arms

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Located in village centre on N side of A482 opposite the Dolaucothi Arms Hotel.

Built 1833, former stables of the Dolaucothi Arms. Owner in 1841 was John Johnes of Dolaucothi.

Exterior
Rubble built, squared quoins. Slate roof, slated barges. Two-storey symmetrical facade. Three upper 16-pane 2- light casements, cambered stone voussoired heads, slate sills. Central pair of round-arched cart doors to ground floor, stone voussoirs, central pier of dressed stone. Planked double doors, strap hinges. Semicircular window each side, stone voussoirs, simple tripartite vertical glazing. Datestone below central window. Right gable end with ground floor doorway, cambered stone voussoired head, divided stable-type planked door. Blocked door above offset to right, similar head. Left end with ground floor doorway, C20 planked door, head as above. Flight of cemented stone steps to planked loft door, head as above. Semi-circular stone vaulted recess under stair. Later miscellaneous farm buildings to rear, upper door rising to eaves, C20 door.

Reason for designation
Prominent early C19 former estate building with carefully proportioned stonework detailing. Attractive village setting.