Cwmdu Village Hall

Talley
Cwmdu

Location
Set into slope beside road in centre of Cwmdu and immediately adjoining tributary of Afon Dulais. Cwmdu Inn is next door to the W.

History
Formerly the National School until 1908. The school started in 1847 and the land was given by Sir James Williams of Edwinsford. The school was built at the expense of Thomas Thomas, farmer of Glanyrafon ddu ganol.

Exterior
Mid C19, some later alterations. Single-storey whitewashed rubble range with wide cross-range to rear. Slate roofs, oversailing verges. Plinth. 2 horned wide sash windows to front, 8-paned with vertical glazing bars only, flat heads, stone voussoirs. Small attic window to left gable, 4- paned casement with timber lintel. Sash to W wall of rear wing as front, with cambered brick head. Large 9 light window to rear of wing with similar head. Small whitewashed brick extension abutting onto wing with a 2-light 4-pane casement on its N wall.

Group value with Cwmdu Terrace to the W.