Providence Baptist Chapel, Cwmdu

Talley

Set back behind small burial ground to left of terraced row in centre of Cwmdu village.

History
Small chapel built 1789, rebuilt 1839, refitted and restored in 1883 by David Jenkins of Llandeilo, architect.

Exterior
839 Chapel. Inscribed tablet: "Providence Baptist Chapel. Built 1789; rebuilt 1839; renovated 1883". Rendered and painted long front with lateral slate roof, wide eaves. Two tall round-arched windows with Y-tracery flank central round-arched doorway with Y-traceried fanlight and double panelled doors.Half slate-hung gable end with tall window as above. Whitewashed rubble rear with two windows as above.

Interior
3-sided gallery, panelled and corbelled front upon marbled cast iron columns with foliate capitals. Elaborate classical round-arched plaster frame to rear of timber pulpit. Big seat with timber half-rail; turned wooden balusters. Newels with ball finials. Simple flat ribbed plaster ceiling with central rose. Lobby window with marginal and incised coloured panes

Group value with the terraced row adjacent.