Rhyd-Ar-Wen (Former Farmhouse & attached Range)

Talley

Cwmdu

Location
Set back behind rubble walled front garden. On S side of lane reached off the by-road 0.5 km SW of Cwmdu. Formerly a farmhouse with attached lower cow-house.

History
Home of Williams family, minor gentry, since at least 1710. Passed probably through marriage to John Davies. Possibly the Thomas Davies referred to on the datestone is a descendant.

Exterior
Farmhouse of 1777. Plaque above front door " This house was built by Thomas Davies, Con. 1777 ". Broad symmetrical 2-storey 3-window rubble front, formerly limewashed. Steep pitched slate roof with narrow eaves over exposed sawn off timbers - probably evidence of a former thatched roof. Rubble gable chimney stacks, large and projecting to right with steps. Stone tabling and drips to both. Windows, late C19 4-pane horned sashes with timber lintels and brick sills. Central planked front door, timber lintel. Rubble rear elevation with slightly battered base. Modern casements with renewed brick cambered heads, flat roofed dormer and skylight to roof. Attached to right is a single storey rubble whitewashed range of similar length. Steeply pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves; slated barges. Straight joint visible between both buildings. Door to left ( formerly to cross-passage ) blocked and 2-light 6-pane casement inserted; timber lintel. Inserted door to left of above with planked divided stable type door and timber lintel. Door to right hand return elevation; concrete lintel. 2 planked doors to rear elevation with recent brick cambered heads. 4 sky lights to rear of roof.

Interior
Wide inglenook with chamfered bressumer and bricked bread oven. Chamfered beams to ground floor rooms. Collarbeam roof with pegged joints to house. 4 pairs of reused crucks to byre roof ( beams retained but loft removed ).

Listed as an excellent late Georgian vernacular gentleman farmer's house.