Old Pontammon Mill

Ammanford

Situated amid trees below main A474 road some 150m W of Pontamman House.

Mostly C19 with earlier origins.

Exterior
Flour mill in squared rubble stone with some brick dressings and blockings, and slate roofs, largely collapsed (1993), stone SW end stack. Two apparent storeys externally, full-height opening to central hoist area, various window openings with simple wood frames or blocked under plain timber or stone voussoir lintels. Wheelpit at NE without wheel. Drive shaft opening in wall. Collapsed rear lean-tos.

Interior
Derelict 1988 (more so 1993) but retaining most of the drive machinery including shafts and gearing together with millstones. D-frame truss supports main vertical timber drive shaft. Former miller's house within SW end.

Reason for designation
Of special interest despite advanced state of dereliction (Spring 1993) for the scarce surviving machinery.