Walled garden and attached outbuildings at Carreg Cennen House.

Dyffryn Cennen
Llandeilo
Trapp

Situated to E of Carreg Cennen House and S of Carreg Cennen Farm.

History
Walls to early C19 walled garden probably roughly contemporary with Carreg Cennen house, built 1807. Attached at NE corner is an added outbuilding with bee-skep recesses in the S wall.

Exterior
Walled garden reached through arched gateway from the east terrace of the house. Rubble stone walls, running downhill on W and E sides, and with outbuildings against N side. N side has greenhouse at left end, then small earlier C19 garden store with hipped roof and 4-light window each side of door. Further right garden wall is rear wall of farm-building on the other side. Straight joint at right then wall continues. At extreme right, in NE corner, is a later C19 outbuilding called the apiary as there are recesses for bees in S wall. Rubble stone, narrow and tall with limestone quoins at SW angle and slate roof. Three small ?putlog holes below eaves on S side and then double row of 8 above 7 shallow recesses with grey limestone lintels, sills and splayed sides. W gable doorway with stone voussoirs and part boarded door. E wall of garden has door in centre, wall is indented to SE and there is an altered door at E end of S wall.

Interior
Apiary has narrow interior without loft. Three-bay roof, whitewashed plaster walls and long timber shelf on side wall. Window at E end.

Reason for designation
A good example of a country-house walled garden, of group value with the house. The outbuilding in the NE corner unusual for the two tiers of recesses for bee-skeps.