Gales Wine Bar
18 Bridge Street

Llangollen

Detached to right, midway along the street.

Dated 1775 and initialled RDM.

Exterior
Georgian 3 storey 3-window whitewashed brick front with painted stone quoins and plinth - M shaped slate roof, red brick end chimney stacks and kneelers to gable parapets; boxed eaves. Almost flush frame sash windows with marginal glazing bars. Narrower to centre and with cambered heads to 1st floor. Overall ground floor fascia with dentilled cornice and end pilasters; shop window to left with splayed entrance and half glazed doors, 4-panel door up steps to right and further sash windows beyond with blind cover. Projecting chimney breasts to the right end. Modern extension to rear. Fine Art Nouveau doorplate to rear door (also to inner side).

Interior
The ground floor is largely wainscoatted with panelling brought from Norfolk, both to the bar/restaurant and the breakfast room. Toads back handrail to main stairs with turned balusters. Panelled and boarded doors.