Trebannws Multi-Overflow & Outlet Sluice from the Swansea Canal

Neath Port Talbot
Pontardawe

Situated in Trebannws on the NE side of Craig-y-duke between the Swansea and the Afon Tawe

History
Late C18 staircase of sandstone weirs built in steps below the Swansea Canal in order to take surplus water from the canal to the River Tawe after periods of rain and during periods of canal drainage. The surplus canal water from the overflow and outlet was used in C19 for power for the Pheasant Bush tinplate works.

Exterior
Outlet sluice and overflow, small sandstone weirs in steps from Swansea Canal to Afon Tawe. At the top of the weirs, adjoining the tow path on the SE side is a 2-bay primary overflow chamber, said to be partly timber-lined with connecting ground sluice with working paddle gear to the north. Since 1979 this area has been partially covered and C20 control machinery inserted. The secondary overflow above the weir remains

Listed as a late C18 overflow and sluice of historic importance on this major canal.