Cwm Du Outfall and overflow sluice on Swansea Canal

Neath Port Talbot
Ystalyfera

Ynysmeudwy

Location
Situated on the SE side of the Swansea Canal approximately 50m SE of the Cwm Du bridge carrying the A4067 over the canal.

History
Late C18 outfall and overflow sluice on Swansea Canal. Covered and possibly modified in late C20. The 16-mile Swansea Canal was opened in 1798 to Hen Neuadd, Abercraf, declined after the railway opened in 1852 and closed in 1931

Exterior
Said to consist of two chambers, the first described in the 1979 listing, is a stone lined overflow chamber with dividing wall with 4 stop planks and paddle apparatus built on the canal side of it. This chamber is now covered with metal plates surrmounted by a black painted metal control box. The second on the SE side of dividing wall is visible although covered with a metal grid. This is chamber faced with stone with a bow-shaped end wall with small arched outlet.

Included for its group value with Cwm Du Aqueduct and Ynysmeudwy Uchaf Bridge.