Penllyn Evangelical Free Church

Llangollen

Above the road at the corner with Queen Street; iron railings on rubble wall to front of forecourt.

Built in 1846 as a British School, leased to the Llangollen School Board in 1871.

Exterior
2-storey 3-bay mottled brick front with classical detail; slate roof. High parapet and crowning pediment containing iron name board. Freestone dressings including blocking courses and stringcourse between floors. Venetian windows to centre with small pane glazing, architraves and keystones. Entrances to either end with modern doors and tall small-pane overlights contained under arch bands with keystones. Attached to left is a single-storey range with gable over further Venetian window (with sash glazing). Rendered right hand side with 3-light windows; cambered heads to ground floor; similar to left side. Modern windows to rear. The lower range has splayed corner and red brick left end wall with stock brick chimney stack.

Important carved pulpit internally; main schoolroom to 1st floor.

Included as a relatively unaltered example of this building type.