Large outbuilding to rear of Min-Nant

Llangollen

Location
Parallel to rear of Min-Nant with narrow forecourt between; linked to house at either end. Splayed gable end to the street. Set in the slope.

History
Dated 1773. Said to have at one time been a chapel with Min-Nant being the minister's house. More recently it has been some type of warehouse - see the commercial board on front.

Exterior
2-storey cement rendered rubble building with plinth and corrugated roof. 2 window gable end at a splayed angle to both the house and this building itself; set in the steep slope. Front projects slightly to left of gable. Cement architraves to 2-light small-pane camber headed casement windows; circular attic opening above and diamond datestone between. Broad commercial plaque below with erased inscription; segmental arched wagon entry to centre with architrave and keyblocks - double boarded doors. Splayed corner to right following the line of the hill. Very tall doorway to long right hand side with keylocked architrave; blocked up window to right. SE gable end has French windows and a 6-pane hopper window; small pane casement to attic. Behind the gable end is a tiny triangular shaped yard over which projects the 1st floor of this building; whitewashed rubble walls. To the right in the corner is the main door and to the left, a 12-pane sash. Between these in the cambered arch entry to the cellar with 3 brick vaulted chambers.

Interior
Internally it is only storeyed over the yard and mainly comprising a rectangular hall with beamed ceiling. Later partition wall at SE end. The staircase leading up to the upper room strongely resembles the type of woodwork at Plas Newydd; as it appears to be constructed of reused timbers it is very likely that it came from there. Elaborately carved square newel, shaped tread ends, steeply swept up handrail with volute and filigree carved spandrels. Of particular intrest in the embosed leather hanging below the balustrade - similar to the Spanish wall hangings in Plas Newydd today. Pointed arch doorway at top of stairs.

Group value with Min-Nant.