Pen-y-Maes

Llangollen

Set along the steep slope below Plas Newydd; at right angles to the hill.

History
Dated 1770 and initialled E E E, relating to Edward Edwards of Pengwern. Earlier C18 origins and some later C19 alterations espeacially rewindowing.

Exterior
2 storey, 2-window painted roughcast front with slate roof and rendered chimney stacks. Windows offset to left with gables to 1st floor; architraves to unhorned 4-pane sashes. Splayed bays below with similar glazing flanking panelled door with pitched and trellised porch. Narrow ?buttery window to right. The gable end to right has horned 4 pane sash and boulder plinth. This side curves back to rear following the line of the road and the roof sweeps down over a single storey and attic lean-to. This has small sash window facing the road modern lean-to fills in the space between this and the rear courtyard boundary wall which is entered by a boarded door. To the centre at rear is a 4-pane window over the date stone. Squared bay to right with boarded gable and horned tripartite sash glazing. Modern flat roof extension below. At the front a rubble wall borders the front garden from the hill and has a doorway with vermiculated stone surround.

Interior
The earlier origins are evident in the right hand room; beyond, the former gable end wall is visible. 2 small service rooms of different periods. C19 stairs.

Group value with Plas Newydd.