Newbridge Farmhouse

Bridgend
Bridgend
Bridgend

On the E bank of the River Ogwr near the Recreation Ground, reached by a farm track.

Exterior
Sub-medieval early C17 3-storey and attic house with mainly C19 extensions to the front and alterations to the interior. Rubble front, cement render side and rear elevations; steep pitched tiled roof, overhanging eaves and cement render gable end chimney stacks. Asymmetrical 2-window entrance front with gable to left, entrance concealed by later rendered rubble and slate roofed lean-to, with boarded up windows, incongruously placed so that it extends beyond the SE elevation and cuts into windows on the front. 2-light 1st floor window with ovolo moulded mullion; Tudor hoodmoulds to attic and blocked 2nd floor windows. Further corrugated lean-to in front. Fine SE side windows increasing in width towards ground floor, all with hoodmoulds. Plain SW and NW sides with few small openings, some blocked. Single storey service range adjoins NW corner and extends NE, whitewashed rubble with slate roof and brick chimney stack.

Interior
C19 renovation to interior with central stair entrance; the former entrance concealed by extension but retains pointed arch doorway with Tudor roses to spandrels; narrow back stairs, 4-centred arch doorway in attic and similar firepieces. Plain ceiling beams and renewed pegged timber A-frame roof construction but with independent tie beams. Disused and in poor condition at time of inspection (Spring 1986).