Property to right of former Castle Hotel

Bridgend
Bridgend
Bridgend

Opposite the Old Police Station.

Formerly the Castle Hotel incorporating a corner toll-house. Late Georgian.

Exterior
Terrace of three 3-storey, 3-window wide scribed stucco Derwen Road fronts with blocked central windows to left; returned around the corner to 2-window Caroline Street front. Deep band between 1st and 2nd floors, swept out cornice to ground floor and plinth. Slate roof, brick and rendered chimney stacks; recessed sash glazing, mainly small pane. Ground floor classical detail unaltered to right with central bracket pedimented doorway and architraves to window with decorative keystones and raised lintels; pediments removed and doorway positions altered to left; panelled and glazed doors. Splayed angle to left with clock. Similar detail to Caroline Street front. Cement render rear with mainly small-pane sash windows.