NO.28 DUNRAVEN PLACE,,,,,MID GLAMORGAN,
28 Dunraven Place

Bridgend
Bridgend

Opposite the SW side of the Wyndham Hotel, continuing the row of frontages broken by No 20.

Exterior
Early C19 and later alterations terraced group of 3-storey classical scribed and plain stucco frontages with overall moulded cornice and plain entablature; Nos 22 to 26 also have balustraded parapets. Pilaster strips to ends and to each bay of Dunraven Arcade, Grecian capitals to the latter; overall cill band to 2nd floor, also to 1st floor of Nos 26 and 30. Slate roofs, steeper pitched to Nos 22 to 26 and with attic storey to No 28; rubble and brick chimney stacks. 3-window fronts to Nos 26 and 30, 2-window front to No 28 and 1-window fronts to Nos 22 and 24. Bracketed lintels to 1st floor windows except No 28 which has architraves to both floors; pedimented bracket lintels to outer bays of No 26. No 28 retains small-pane sash glazing, sash windows also to Nos 22 and 24,; mixed sash and modern windows to Nos 26 and 30. Modern shop fronts throughout; drum clock projected from No 28 on ornate iron brackets. Exposed left following demolition of London house.