Barclay's Bank

Bridgend
Bridgend

Detached in the street frontage.

History
Italianate High Renaissance palazzo style; late C19 (shown in photograph of 1900). 1877 1st edition OS map indicates that a Bank was already on the site.

Exterior
3-storey, 4-window freestone bank frontage; rusticated ground floor over plinth. Slate roof, bracket cornice and swagged entablature below parapet with small central semicircular pediment with emblem in rope moulded cartouche; bracket cornice with dentils and plain entablature to 1st floor; panelled band course over ground floor. Bays divided by panelled pilaster on 2nd floor and paired free-standing marble columns on 1st and ground floors beneath advanced metopes. Corinthian capitals on 1st floor with similar classical detail to impost bands and spandrels, plain capitals to ground floor columns on high bases. Paired sash windows to 2nd floor and round arched (with keystones) casement windows to 1st floor. Round arched openings to ground floor with foliage keystones and similar impost detail; modern windows with wave moulded chamfers to outer openings, blocked to right and with large 10 panel door to left. Rendered right side; stock brick left side. Modern extension to rear and extension to right, under construction at time of inspection (February 1986) are not of special interest.