NO.11 & parallel range to rear
11 Elder Street

Bridgend
Bridgend

Location
Forward to the street at the rear of the Wyndham Hotel; adjacent to former stable courtyard of Wyndham Hotel.

Exterior
Early C19 varied short 2-storey terrace; scribed stucco except No 1 which is roughcast, frontages with plinths, slate roofs and brick capped rubble chimney stacks. 3+1 windows to No 1 (formerly the Red Lion PH), 1 window to Nos 3 to 11. Recessed sash glazing, mostly 12-pane retained; architraves to No 1, some voussoir lintels. Canted angle to left end of No 1 with 12 pane sash over boarded door entrance. Various front doors with small pane fanlights to Nos 5, 7 and 9. Whitewashed rubble right end wall. Rubble rear with brick segmental headed lintels to casement windows; slate roof lean-tos and one with cross range. No 1 in poor condition at time of inspection (April 1986); ground floor of No 3 considerably altered in making of Chinese restaurant; No 5 boarded up.