Cae Court

Bridgend
Bridgend
Bridgend

Location
To NW of St Mary Nolton Church and beside the dual carriageway. Set back behind rubble wall; land drops away steeply to rear.

Exterior
Victorian Gothic heavily gabled 2-storey and attic 3-bay front with 1-storey and attic single bay ranges stepped down to either side. Rubble with freestone dressings; steep pitch slate roof with stone ridge, overhanging eaves and ornamental bargeboards to steep pitch cross gables. Advanced and taller central gable rising to main ridge flanked by stone chimney stacks, with chamfered edges to the grouped flues. Lower and narrower 1 storey and attic gable projects to the front with original porch. Large conservatory by Messenger and Co Ltd, Horticultural Builders of Loughborough. Later small porch extension forward to the street with plain gate piers and boarded door. Cross-frame windows, blocked to side bays, paired cusped lancets to sides of entrance hall. Central bay to rear advanced with 1st floor timber gabled oriel on metal supports; some blocked windows to rear.

Pointed arch inner door; conversion to offices has altered interior.