Hermon Chapel

Bridgend
Bridgend
Bridgend

Location
Set back from the road near the junction with Merthyr Mawr Road; former chapel houses forward to the street to left and right.

History
Dated 1862 (permission granted in June to build a new chapel, vestry and 2 houses) by Robert Roberts at a cost of £2,245.

Exterior
Italian Renaissance open-pedimented stucco 3-bay front with channelled base and plinth voussoired ‘glorification arch’ to recessed centre. Wide cornice, plain entablature, ionic pilasters on cill band flanking side bays with tall round headed lights; tripartite window to centre with bracketed cill below date plaque (reading Hermon AD 1862) with classical canopy and over raised moulded arched entrance with impost bands; boarded doors. Keystones to all arches. Broad architraves to tall arched windows on cement render left side, vestry adjoins at rear and reached by side lane. Contemporary interior with panel-fronted gallery supported on cast-iron columns with foliage capitals. Painted wooden ceiling, trefoil decoration to organ case behind big seat; slightly ramped pews. Former lower Chapel houses forward to left and right are not of special interest.