Unitarian Chapel (Elim Pentecostal Church)

Bridgend
Bridgend

Newcastle
Location
Situated on the corner with Newcastle Hill, set back behind rubble wall; stepped down towards corner entrance with cast iron gates.

History
Bridgend was an important Noncomformist centre. Site acquired in 1702 by Michael Williams, later sherrif; chapel built sometime after and in use by 1717. Rebuilt in Georgian style 1795. Became the Unitarian Chapel following early C19 split which led to the foundation of the Tabernacle Chapel.

Exterior
Roughcast 4-window front and 2-window side elevations; hipped slate roof. 2-semicircular headed small pane sash windows with intersecting glazing bars to front below blocked roundels and flanked at mezzanine levels above and below by segmental headed small pane sash windows, those below are probably altered former entrances. 1795 date plaque to centre. 2-semicircular headed sash windows to left end as on the front; blocked openings to right end where later lower lean-to extension with chimney stack adjoins forward to Newcastle Hill SW side forming entrance and vestry, architrave to doorways rubble rear.

Interior
Remodelled rectangular interior, pulpit and entrances probably formerly on front wall; modern fittings and coloured glass, arched ceiling, 1 small Gothic monument.