Coed Parc (HQ of Mid-Glamorgan County Libraries)

Bridgend
Bridgend
Newcastle

Set well back on an elevated site in its own grounds.

Built 1899 for Samuel Llewellyn.

Exterior
Arts and Crafts/Art Nouveau villa with 2-storeys and attic roughcast 3+1 window front with cill band and plinth, advanced outer bays to main block, left hand bay set back. Hipped slate (? Lutyenesque) roofs with finials and ridge tiling, wide bracket eaves; tall plain roughcast chimney stacks. Grouped attic lights to centre with pedimented flat roof. Cross-frame glazing with coloured glass upper panes; 3-light 1st floor windows retaining blind boxes, central door to timber balcony with simple Art Nouveau detail, above entrance of twin segmental suspended arches flanked by 5-light bay windows with overall dentil cornice; offset half-glazed door to mosaic paved porch. Segmental entrance in angle to left, later alterations to ground floor with 1-storey extension. 2-window right side with advanced chimney breast and 1 window with pedimented lintel. Roughcast similar rear. The annexe of 1947 is not of special interest but at one time was used as a design shop by Thomas and Baldwin Ltd for Llanwern steelworks.

Interior
Interior retains fully wainscoted entrance hall and stairwell with Art Nouveau retail, segmental headed fireplace with tapered pilasters to similar lecture room.