Westfield
48 West Road

Bridgend
Bridgend
Bridgend
Newcastle

Location
Concealed setting, set back opposite the junction with St Leonard’s Road; rubble piers to iron gates.

Exterior
Late Georgian 2-storey, 3+1 window roughcast front with plinth. Probably C18 origins extended to W, when refronted, by advanced and taller open-pediment gable ended cross range. Slate roofs, with wide eaves to left; brick chimney stacks. Mainly small-pane sash windows with margins, tripartite to cross-range 1st floor over tall modern window; ca. 1900 sash glazed splayed bay to ground floor right. Later pitched roof porch with advanced door surround and modern door. Similar roughcast side and rear elevations with various small pane sash and modern windows; lean-to extensions to rear.

Interior
Interior retains broad entrance hall and staircase with scroll ended handrail; earlier narrow fireplace stairs to rear.