Gelli-siriol farmhouse

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd Middle
Pont-rhyd-y-cyff

Location
The large farmhouse is set on a platform site above the Afon Llynfi valley, and is reached by a long farm track leading E off the A4063 Bridgend Road approximately 750m S of Pont-rhyd-y-cyff crossroads.

History
An early house on the site was rebuilt in the early C17, and extended by a further narrow bay to the E in the mid-late C17 incorporating a lateral stair. A 1-bay extension, perhaps a dairy, was added to the N side of the hall, and a smaller, perhaps originally lean-to porch added on the S in the late C18, the latter enclosing the original entrance to a lobby beside the stack. The building has been extensively modernised in the 1990s, including the addition of a further bay at the E end, and small additions on the N and S sides at the W end.

Exterior
Built of Pennant sandstone, partially coursed, set on boulder footings, with a slate roof replacing stone tiles. Originally 1 storey and attic, now two storeys, the main elevation facing S. Front entrance a round arched opening enclosed in a gabled porch. Plain chamfered mullioned windows of precast stone with label hoods, replacing the original ovolo-moulded stone - 3-light on the S elevation of the hall, 2-light to the chamber over, and a similar plain-chamfered window is installed in the gable of the 1990's extension at the E end. A stone relieving arch runs over the hall window. Other paned casement timber windows, including 2 new windows on the N side, but a small slit window lights the external stair extension. Stone stacks.

Interior
Reported in RCAHM survey of 1972 to have, in the central living hall, round headed doorways to each side of the central stack, a timber fire lintel over the principal fireplace and reed-moulded ceiling joists with ornate curved-fillet stops. Flagged floor. Roof has tie beam and principal rafters with a notch-lapped jointed collar supporting 3 tiers of trenched purlins. The E room has a voussoired round arched doorway to the stair in the angle.

Included as good example of the larger farmhouse of the Llynfi Valley, with some original features.