Former Bethlehem Baptist Church aka Ty Capel

Ewenny
Ewenny
Corntown
On the main thoroughfare through Corntown on W side of village.

History
Chapel built 1841, Sunday School extension 1925. Pool in Corntown village at The Nant formerly used for mass baptisms. Converted to house 1980s with part of Sunday School a garage.

Exterior
Simple rectangular building with side wall facade extended to right. Of painted and rendered stone, deeply horizontally channelled to front with raised band at corners, roughcast to sides; shallow pitched Welsh slate roof with terracotta ridge, low end stack left. Four round headed windows: long centre pair, short to sides over gallery, all multipane sashes with intersecting tracery with raised margins. Doorways at each side with raised margins are round headed with replaced doors incorporating fanlights. Sunday school extension has replaced rectangular windows and doors, retains raised surrounds. Bordered to front by rubble wall with ashlar saddle back coping, original end piers with pyramidal caps, iron railings with fleur de lys finials to stanchions and scrolls and spears to gates.

Converted to residential use.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding alteration since first listed for its street frontage which retains much of its original character.