Ty-maen

Bridgend
Cornelly
Cynffig
South Cornelly
Location
The house stands within its own walled gardens, on the W side of the A4229, at the S end of South Cornelly.

History
Mid C17 2-bay house with axial stacks and a rear stair tower, and a service room extended to the W by a link block and cross wing, built c.1840-1850 and before 1859.

Exterior
Rendered and colourwashed local limestone with sandstone dressings, and a slate roof. Main S range of 2 bays facing S, with a lobby entry, and a link block connecting a cross wing at the W end, with further parallel ranges to the rear. Brick and rendered stacks. Two storeys. The S front, remodelled c.1859, has two-light timber windows with label hoods, the original doorway now altered as French windows, and 3-light windows to the cross wing, set in a low pitched coped gable. Raised dormer in the lower roofed link block. Early windows remain in the rear stair block. Two 4-centred chamfered stone doorframes, one with an incised inscription 'Non nobis Domine non nobis'.

Interior
Not accessible at the times of inspection. RCAHM notes that the room W of the original door was probably the hall, with a large fireplace in the W gable, and a blocked door to the rear service room. Broad chamfered beams with curved filleted stops. The E bay was originally the parlour entered from the entrance lobby, and has a large fireplace with a dressed stone surround having cavetto mouldings with hour-glass stops. The spandrels are decorated with small ball-flowers. Ovolo-cavetto moulded hood. Broad chamfered ceiling beams with filleted splayed stops. The stair projection has a stone slab roof, and a single light hollow-chamfered window at landing level in the N wall with an external hood. Roof trusses carry trenched purlins, and probably cambered collars. Traces of a C17 or early C18 moulded plaster cornice in the central W room.

Reason for designation
Included as a carefully designed house of the mid C19, incorporating the structure of its C17 predecessor.