Telephone call box in front of the Old House PH

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd

Location
The call box stands in the centre of the village, in the grass verge at the road side, in front of The Old House PH, and opposite the churchyard wall.

Communications

History
King George VI , type K6 Mark 2 call box as the standard design adapted from the ''Jubilee'' kiosk designed in 1936 by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London and introduced as standard in a modified form by the General Post Office in 1936. The Mark 2 of which this is one, was introduced in 1939, and has the manufacturer''s plate to the rear, reading MacFarlane and Co / Saracen Foundry, Glasgow.

Exterior
Cast iron, square in plan, with a domed roof and lunettes on each side containing embossed crowns, the opals below presently covered by a BT label. Raised surrounds to the sides and door with margin glazing bars forming a horizontal pattern.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with the Old House, the church and churchyard walls at the centre of the village conservation area.