Public Conveniences

Bridgend
Porthcawl
Porthcawl
Porthcawl
In the centre of the main shopping street.

History
Dated 1924, a purpose-built facility provided by Porthcawl Urban District Council for the town centre.

Exterior
Simple classical style purpose-built public conveniences, Ladies to front, Gentlemen stepped down to rear; gable end to front set in the slope. Painted roughcast front and side elevations with mainly rendered and painted dressings and some red brick; artifical slate roof with gable roofed louvred ventilators, skylights and tiled ridge. Gabled front has stepped pediment with ball finials to ends; Greek cross panel to pediment containing the Porthcawl anchor emblem to top, name to middle and date 1924 below in Art Deco style numerals. Brick pilasters at ends, also one to right of Ladies entrance, supporting a tall semi-circular arch with keystone and inset wrought iron tympanum; twin semi-circular headed small pane windows to right apparently renewed with bottom opening segments, hoodmould, imposts and keystones; rendered panel strips and red brick plinth below. To the left side a continuous impost band stepped down at junction links all 8 windows similar to those on front though with decorative aprons. The plainer Gentlemen's entrance to left of centre has square headed doorway under round arched tympanum with round light.

Interior
Interiors retain original fittings and full height white tiling with cornice and other classical detail; terrazzo floors; dark wooden doors with round lights, partitions and attendants' offices; white cisterns and basins with brass taps, urinals by Pickup of Harwich. Ladies has tiled lobby and Art Deco stained glass over inner door incorporating lettering.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare, mostly unaltered and purpose-built example of this building type and for group value with the Old Police Station adjacent.