Barn and attached ranges at Wallas Farm

Ewenny
Ewenny
Llampha
Fronting the road and directly facing junction with lane to Llampha, on the E side of farmyard.

Built mid C19.

Exterior
Of rubble with dressed quoins and Welsh slate roof. Barn is aligned N/S and has overhanging eaves which extend over deep off-centre porches, that to W larger than to E; wide timber lintels to opposing boarded double doors with segmental relieving arches above; ventilation slits at 2 levels; further boarded opening NE; stone steps to loft at left end of courtyard frontage with boarded door and small light below. Attached to N is a low single storey 4 bay range with pitched roof and some dressed stone to altered front. Stepped down is a lean-to 3 bay piggery. Open cart shed attached to barn at S. Later extension to porch W.

Interior
Five bay barn interior with king post trusses with braces supporting principal rafters rising from the jowelled foot of kingpost with 2 rows of trenched purlins on each side; timber lintels to splayed vents. Floored N end with boarded partition and door to loft. Timber threshing floor extant when first listed in 1989 is gone; stone flags to S. King post roofs also to ranges N and S.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved example of a Vale of Glamorgan barn of mid C19 in a prominent roadside position.