Gilfach-ganol farmhouse

Bridgend
Llangynwyd Middle
Llangynwyd Middle
Gilfach

Location
Located approximately 2000m SW of Llangynwyd, close by Afon Bryncynan and midway between the woods of Craig-yr-aber and Waun-y-gilfach. Access is by a long farm track from the road

History
The building began as a single-unit dwelling with gable entry from the W beside an axial stack. It was modified by being subdivided into hall and inner room and a newel stair to an attic room c.1700 and extended by a small chamber to the rear. Further extensions in the C19 and again in the late C20.

Exterior
Built of local stone, roughcasted and whitewashed, with a asbestos slate roof of 1996. The front walls of the earlier section are battered at the base. The entrance is now near-centre on the S front, a modified early living room window, and set within a lean-to open rendered porch with side seats, probably an addition of c.1700. Timber lintels, no longer visible, and stone sills. Nine-pane C20 timber windows, and modern stable-type front door. To the rear a new 2-storey gabled structure containing kitchen and other rooms. Rubble terraced platform to downhill side.

Interior
Original living hall has the original stone flags replaced by stone 1996, and two deeply chamfered cross beams with cut stops. The lath and plaster partition forming the inner room has been removed, leaving mortices on a third cross beam. Circular stone stair behind stack, and various small openings in the walls, including a cupboard beside the secondary fireplace inserted c.1700 in the inner room. Timber fire lintel. Two bay roof, the principal rafters curved at the base (not as RCAHM) and having a single tenoned collar. They carry two tiers of purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern alterations, as retaining the character of a small regional farmhouse with original detail.