Church Hall at Capel Tabernacl

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Morganstown

Occupying a prominent corner site facing down Vulcan Road, Morgantown.

History
Dated 1896. Designed by George Morgan, architect of Carmarthen. Cost £4,650. Mixed Romanesque and classical style.

Exterior
Wide gabled front with snecked facings, pale freestone dressings, slate roof behind kneelered parapet with ball finial. Triple ventilators in banded frame over large first-floor arch flanked by arched two-light windows; hoodmoulds, nook shafts, diamond glazing. 3-window centre with blind thermal window treatment to head, porch gable rises through sill; enriched arch-rings and nook-shafts to double doors with traceried fanlight. Stepped triple windows light gallery stairs to outer bays. 5-window flank elevations and transverse hall range uphill to rear in similar style. Good area railings with twin gates and gatepiers topped by lamp-standards.

Interior said to have ribbed barrel-vault with white clouds.