Coach House at Hendre House

Bro Garmon

Located immediately W of and behind Hendre House.

Coach house of c1815, built to serve the adjacent Hendre House.

Exterior
Well-proportioned late Georgian coach house of rubble (originally stuccoed) under a hipped, original slate roof with plain end chimneys; moulded cornice, lead roof flashings. Symmetrical, with a 2-storey, 3-bay main block and single-storey flanking pavilion sections; these of one bay and slightly recessed, hipped roofs. Central segmental-arched cart entrance with rough-dressed voussoirs; C20 boarded doors. Flanking sash windows (currently boarded - January 1997), within shallow arched recesses; voussoirs as before. Plain cill-band to first floor; central Diocletian window with slatting and flanking 12-pane, square sash windows. Single sash windows to low flanking wings, with boarded entrances to return sides.

This was not inspected at the time of survey (January 1997).

Reason for designation
Included as a fine example of an early C19 coach house and for group value with other listed items at Hendre House.