NO.1 CHAPEL ROW,GEORGETOWN,,,,,MID GLAMORGAN,
1 Chapel Row

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Georgetown

Situated in open ground to E of Omnibus Depot and backing on to River Taff.

History
Octagonal chapel opened 1805, converted to Storehouse by 1836 Survey Plan; row of houses added ca 1825.

Exterior
2-storey terraced row with taller remains of polygonal structure at N end. Uniform rubble frontage with some rough dressings; continuous slate roof, hipped to S end, brick stacks. 2-window fronts (wider at S end), cemented reveals under voussoir lintels (painted to No 1), modern small-pane sash windows. Central 6-panel doors (offset to No 5). Low walled forecourts with plain cappings link to splayed outer wall of former chapel/warehouse forward on left; pale quoins and round-arched window openings. To W of Chapel Row is a reconstructed section of canal with ironwork frame of the (relocated) Rhydycar Iron Bridge.

No 4 Chapel Row is celebrated as birthplace in 1841 of the famous composer Joseph Parry.