Silver Palace Takeaway
45 Castle Street

Llangollen

On corner with Berwyn Street.

History
Contemporary with the 1860's development of the town centre and creation of Castle Street. This scheme was conceived by Morris Roberts (Owen Morris Roberts of Porthmadog) and the layout designed by W H Hill of Oswestry. Built as a pair with No 43 to left.

Exterior
3-storeys with painted brick fronts, 2-window to Castle Street and 1-window to Berwyn Street. Hipped slate roof, bracket eaves with roll moulded band and red brick chimney stacks. Horned sash glazing with lintels (one with cornice), mostly 4-pane; tripartite to right of the Castle Street front and that to 1st floor has bracket pediment; bipartite part blocked window to 2nd floor of Berwyn Street side. Modern alterations to left of Castle Street front. Late Georgian style shop front across corner; entablature has floral panels over panelled pilasters; mock half-timbering to stallriser. Shop entrance splayed across the corner; round doorway to right of Berwyn Street side with modern panelled door.

Group value with neighbouring listed items on Castle Street (E side).