NO.25 CYFARTHA ROAD,WILLIAMSTOWN,,,,,MID GLAMORGAN,
25 Cyfartha Road

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Williamstown

Location
Stepped terrace of industrial housing set into hillside below Brecon Road; facing SW over River Taff towards site of former Cyfarthfa Ironworks.

Built between 1836 and 1851.

Exterior
2-storey rubble fronts, right hand house and middle three rendered. Slate roofs (No 24 modern pantiles), brick stacks (some rendered). Two windows per house, original cambered openings with plain raised surrounds to Nos 23, 24 and three left-hand houses. Sash windows remain to No 23 and left-hand group only, small-pane glazing to No 28. Wide later margins to openings of rendered houses. Central doorways, mostly altered.

Interiors planned with turning stone stairs flanking chimney-breast in thick party walls.

Reason for designation
The longest industrial terrace now remaining in largely unaltered condition in the communities of Merthyr and Park. (Nos 11 to 21 Williamstown adjoin at angle to S).