NOS.9,9A & 9B DYNEVOR STREET,GEORGETOWN,,,,,MID GLAMORGAN,
9-9AB Dynevor Street

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Georgetown

By main A470 road on W bank of River Taff; long elevation to Coffins Row.

History
Early C19 (shown on 1836 Survey Plan of Merthyr), earlier origins. Converted 1911-12 from one large dwelling house to three houses with shop; further subsequent alterations. In use as Court of Requests 1834.

Exterior
Wide 2-storey and basement late Georgian N front, pebbledash with band course and plain margins. Modern pantile roof, hipped to road end, two large stone stacks with moulded cornices. Assorted 12-pane sash windows (boarded); small boarded door to No 9a up steps. Lower extension (former stable, now roofless) attached at far end. Two-window rubble gable-end to road with first-floor cantilevered bay windows and shop window to left of doorway. Altered S front with 4 assorted windows, plain margins, glazing and doors replaced; brick-walled forecourt.

Interior
Interiors retain plan-form of separate service end to W and family end to E with ground-floor communication only. Good Regency detailing includes exceptional architraves (treated as pilasters) with paterae; moulded cornices; segmental, pilastered sideboard recesses etc. Stone-vaulted cellars (divided for prison use) reached by stone stairs, flagged floors, bed platforms etc.

Reason for designation
The house is thought to be important for the establishment there in 1809 of the Court of Requests for the recovery of small debts. Consequently the house became a principle target of the Merthyr Rising in 1831 and was broken into by Dic Penderyn.