District Education Office of Mid-Glamorgan County Council (YMCA)

Merthyr Tydfil
Park

Location
Dominant, highly-coloured building on terrace above the road, close to the junction with High Street.

1911. First building designed by (Sir) Percy Thomas after he set up in practice with Ivor Jones.

Exterior
4-storey, 7-bay Edwardian Baroque façade with red brick facings and terracotta dressings; slate roofs with chimneys to end parapets. Emphasised and rusticated centre bay with segmental pediment and flanking stacks, 2-storey splayed bay cantilevered over compressed first-floor windows with YMCA panel; arched, keyblocked and cavetto-splayed main entrance with recessed door-screen. Rusticated ends to pilastered outer bays with tripartite top windows, cornices and aprons to second-floor, first-floor with segmental arches. All small-pane glazing. Overall fascias with paired Doric half-columns to glazed outer ground-floor bays. Brick rear range with segmental bow facing W.

Full-height Imperial staircase within entrance hall, good ironwork handrail with trellised newels.