Cottage Tea Rooms

Llangollen

Location
L-plan group at the N end of the street; at a splayed angle to Castle Street and the corner with Parade Street. Known colloquially as Ham and Egg Square and formerly extended further forward to the left.

Probably early C19 group of 2-storey cottages

Exterior
Probably early C19 group of 2-storey cottages with whitewashed rubble fronts. Old slate roofs; wide boarded eaves and red brick chimney stacks. 2-window front facing towards bridge and 3-window front facing Castle Street; both parts formerly comprised 2 cottages. 1st floor has small pane sliding sash windows and also to the ground floor at the corner; one is camber headed. The Cottage Tea Rooms has 2 modern bow windows and boarded doors. The left hand range had 2 doorways to centre, one now blocked, the other with half glazed door. Modern shop window at end. The gable has been rebuilt after 1930 - formerly a high parapet (see old photographs). 4-pane sash shop window beside door. The gable slopes down to left to screen yard bordered by rubble wall. Further small pane casements and lean-to on taller cross range at rear.

Group value with neighbouring listed item in Castle Street and Bridge Street.