Schoolroom at Zion Chapel

Merthyr Tydfil

Built across the steep slope with frontage forward to road.

Education

Rebuilt 1841 (tablet on front).

Exterior
Severe 3-bay Neo-Classical pedimented facade. Coursed ashlar, blocking-course to outer bays, moulded cornice, wide pilasters to centre, banded quoins, sill-band. Hipped slate roof with ventilator. Arched first-floor and keyblocked ground-floor windows with fixed small-pane glazing. Recessed tablet over arched central doorway with attached Tuscan columns in angles, glazed fanlight, double panelled doors. Area railings raised on coped stonework terrace. 4-window rendered side elevations with sash windows on two levels, arched upper openings with intersecting glazing bars. Low slated and rubble former school-room attached at right-angles to left rear; reached along passage with ironwork gate.