Stables House

Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais

Location
Situated just to the NW and rear of Dowlais Works Stables between Upper Union Street and Ivor Street.

House, earlier C19, connected with Dowlais Works Stables.

Exterior
House, white-painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and small rendered end stacks. Two-storeys, three-window range of 12-paned C20 windows, longer on ground floor. Centre C20 door with slightly cambered head (stuccoed architrave, 4-panel door and overlight removed since 1974). Painted stone window sills. One-storey range to left, former harness room and trap-shed, now converted, part in Stables House, the rest Stables Cottage. Door to extreme right, then 2 12-pane sashes and another door, and finally 3 well-spaced 12-pane sashes. C20 eaves roof. Rear of house is stuccoed with centre stair light, and single-storey wing at right angles to right. Rear of cottage range is rubble stone.

Included for historical interest as an earlier C19 house connected with Dowlais Works stables.