Ffrwd Uchaf Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

Merthyr Tydfil
Vaynor
Merthyr Tydfil
Cefn Coed-y-Cymmer

Location
Situated on the W side of the A470 some 750m NW of its roundabout junction with the Heads of the Valleys road.

History
Farmhouse and cowshed range, probably C17 long-house in origin much rebuilt in C19 and C20. The main part of the farmhouse is supposed to have been converted from a cowshed after 1896, when all 4 windows were inserted, and the door even later, but this part is of C17 origins having an external chimneybreast, stair projection at rear and marks of a lower gable. There was a 3-light diamond-mullion window in the stair projection, now gone. The house was said to have had original entry from the byre into the hall, with 2 inner rooms beyond, then it was extended upwards with kitchen scullery and dairy, and presumably at the same date or later the upper floor was raised.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roofs. Three sections, the roofs stepping down to left, and the cowhouse downhill to right. The main part of the house said to have been rebuilt c1900 has 2 4-pane sashes each floor, the upper ones longer, and off-centre door close to right sash. Stone voussoirs to cambered heads, stone sills. Stone chimney to right end. Section to left has continuous walling, door to right and window to left with stone voussoirs, and casement pair window under eaves above the window. A chimney on left end has gone. Short lowest section to extreme left has one window with stone voussoirs. All windows and doors renewed in late C20. End wall of top section is rendered. Rear of second section has added rear wing. Main house rear has small projection to left, apparently a C17 or C18 stair projection with tiny window. Rear wall to right has an arch with stone voussoirs found in wall, apparently a blocked cart entry, one window to right and 2 above. Cowshed to right is of whitewashed rubble stone with 5 doors with timber lintels, the third and fifth doors now windows.

Interior
Said to have stone winding stair within and fireplace with oak lintel. A deep fireplace in upper section is said to have been blocked.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a traditional farm group with the attached cowshed and the barn range across the yard.